Promotion

Community Film Screenings from APSA at GoMA

The Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA) in partnership with the Queensland Art Gallery | Gallery of Modern Art (GOMA) is pleased to announce a specially curated screening programme of APSA nominated feature films, New Asia Pacific Cinema screening at the Australian Cinémathèque at GOMA from 1 to 11 December.

Local audiences have the opportunity to preview the nominated films free of charge in a dedicated programme, which includes Queensland and Australian premieres, award winners and box office hits. 

In this unique and unprecedented APSA event, the public will be joined by the APSA International Jury and a host of special guests from the Asia Pacific film industry. 

Screenings will commence on Sunday 1 December with a special event where the Honourable Dr Malani Fonseka, APSA International Jury Member, who this year celebrates 50 years on stage and screen, will introduce celebrated Sri Lankan director Prasanna Vithanage's Flowers of the Sky (2008) followed by an audience Q&A session with Fonseka, the film's APSA-nominated lead actress. Shortly after will be a screening of Vithanage's newest film and 2013 APSA Best Feature Film nominee, With You, Without You

During the ten days of cinema, film buffs can join nominated actors Australia's Aaron Pedersen (The Turning)and Kazakhstan's Yerbolat Toguzakov (Shal (The Old Man)); directors Mahmut Fazil Coskun (Yozgat Blues) and Alexey Fedorchenko (Celestial Wives of the Meadow Mari); and Korean producer of Masquerade Won Dong-yeon among other prominent members of the international film industry at the screenings. 

The GOMA program will conclude on 11 December with a Q&A to mark 100 years of Indian cinema with acclaimed director and screenwriter and 2013 APSA International Jury President Shyam Benegal and moderated by well known film writer and curator Latika Padgaonkar. 

All screenings will take place at: Australian Cinémathèque, Cinema A, Gallery of Modern Art Stanley Place, Cultural Precinct, South Bank

Entry is free and the screenings are not ticketed. Patrons should arrive 15 minutes prior to the scheduled screening time to secure their seats.

For the Australian Cinémathèque (GOMA) schedule of screenings visit: 
http://www.qagoma.qld.gov.au/cinematheque/current/apsa

For more information on the Asia Pacific Screen Awards visit www.asiapacificscreenawards.com or contact +61 7 3006 6200


Screenings

Sunday 1 December

1.00pmFlowers of the Sky (Akasa Kusum, Sri Lanka)
Nominated in 2009 for Best Performance by an Actress
Special guest Hon Dr Malani Fonseka

2.30pmQ&A with Hon Dr Malani Fonseka

3.30pmWith You, Without You (Sri Lanka)
Nominated for Best Feature Film

Tuesday 3 December

2.00pmBack to 1942 (Yi Jiu Si Er, People's Republic of China)
Nominated for Achievement in Cinematography

Wednesday 4 December

6.00pmLike Father, Like Son (Soshite chichi ni naru, Japan) 
Nominated for Best Feature Film, Achievement in Directing

8.30pmJapan's Tragedy (Nippon no higeki, Japan) 
Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor

Thursday 5 December

12.00pmSpecial event: Anthony Chen Short Films
G-23, Ah Ma, Haze, Hotel 66 and Lighthouse

3.00pmIlo Ilo (Singapore) 
Nominated for Achievement in Directing

Friday 6 December

12.30pmThe Painting Pool (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress

5.30pmThe Past (Le Passé, France, Italy)
Nominated for Best Feature Film, Best Screenplay

8.30pmOmar (Palestine) 
Nominated for Best Feature Film, Achievement in Cinematography, Best Performance by an Actor

Saturday 7 December

10.30amThe Old Man (Shal, Kazakhstan)
Nominated for Achievement in Cinematography, Best Performance by an Actor 
Special guest: nominated actor Yerbolat Toguzakov

12.30pmHarmony Lessons (Uroki Garmonii, Kazakhstan, Germany, France) 
Nominated for Achievement in Directing

3.00pmMystery Road (Australia)
Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor
Special guest: nominated actor Aaron Pedersen

Sunday 8 December

10.30amMy Sweet Pepper Land (Iraqi Kurdistan, France, Germany)
Nominated for Achievement in Directing, Best Performance by an Actress

12.15pmYozgat Blues (Turkey, Germany) 
Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress
Special guest: director Mahmut Fazil Coskun

2.30pmMasquerade (Republic of Korea)
Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor, Lee Byung-hun 
Special guest: producer Won Dong-yeon

Monday 9 December 

12.30pmMonsoon Shootout (India, United Kingdom, Netherlands) 
Nominated for Achievement in Cinematography

Tuesday 10 December 

12.30pmCelestial Wives of the Meadow Mari
(Russian Federation) 
Nominated for Best Screenplay
Special guest: director Alexey Fedorchenko

Wednesday 11 December 

3.00pmGangs of Wasseypur (Part I, India) 
Winner APSA 2012 Jury Grand Prize

6.30pmQ&A with Shyam Benegal, moderated by Latika Padgoankar

7.15pmGangs of Wasseypur (Part II, India)